Table 4.22. Historical and Projected Cumulative Volume and Radioactivity Summary of Commercial GTCC LLW[a]


Category1993 [b] Volume (m³) Unpackaged1993 [b] Volume
(m³) ACA packaged [e]
1993 [b] Radioactivity (Ci)2035 [c,d] Volume (m³) Unpackaged2035 [c,d] Volume (m³) ACA packaged [e]2035 [c,d] Radioactivity (Ci)
Nuclear
utility
wastes
BWR operations3.201.1028,200105.236.71,155,517
PWR operations2.820.1218,30077.710.0573,510
LWR operations total6.021.2246,500182.946.71,729,027
BWR decommissioning6.2614.48757,000115.4188.83,270,412
PWR decommissioning3.9810.323,086,500398.9570.930,548,517
LWR decommissioning total10.2424.803,843,500514.3759.733,818,929
Nuclear utility
total
16.2626.023,890,000697.2806.435,547,956
Sealed sources
General license0.0070.4741,1190.1238.0918,440
Specific license0.12538.22354,0000.872341,560,000
Sealed sources total0.1338.69355,1190.992421,578,440
DOE-held potential GTCC waste000000
Other generator waste[f]46.974.22,73823546512,680
TOTAL63.3138.94,247,8579331,51337,139,076
[a] Based on the INEL study of ref. 13. Projected data reported represent base-case scenario projections.
[b] Reported cumulative inventory as of December 31, 1993.
[c] Projected cumulative inventory for end of CY 2035.
[d] Reference 13 also projects quantities of nuclear utility GTCC LLW by the end of CY 2055. For the base case, these include an unpackaged volume of 1,144 m³, an after-concentration-averaged (ACA) packaged volume of 1,347 m3³, and an associated radioactivity of 88,400,000 Ci.
[e] ACA packaged waste. This is the packaged volume of waste that is classified as GTCC LLW, after all other waste has been classified as Class A, B, or C LLW using concentration-averaging practices.
[f] Includes contributions from C-14 users, irradiation laboratories, sealed source manufacturers, a nuclear fuel fabrication facility, and a university reactor.


Posted 1/24/1996 -- United States Department of Energy